Social Nerwork
[…] Since punishment imposed without a prior adjudication of guilt is per se illegitimate, the Court of Appeals concluded that no juveniles could be held pursuant to § 320.5(3)(b). . Assuming, arguendo, that this test is appropriate, but cf. See supra at 467 U. S. 297-298, and n. 25. N.Y.Jud.Law §§ 301.2(1), 302.1(1) (McKinney 1983) (hereinafter Family Court Act or FCA). This discretion exercised by Family Court judges in making detention decisions gives rise to two related constitutional problems. FCA § 315.1, which empowers the juvenile to move to dismiss a petition lacking allegations sufficient to satisfy § 311.2, provides that "[a] motion to dismiss under this section must be made within the time provided for in section 332.2." Breed v. Jones, supra, at 421 U. S. 531; McKeiver, supra, at 403 U. S. 543 (plurality opinion).